The Shire Futures’ Project is keen to hear from locals and visitors to the area. Tell us what you loved or what you thought needed improvement.

Privacy

Shire Futures’ Project Incorporated value its visitors and clients and respect their privacy.   Shire Futures’ Project Incorporated comply with the Privacy Act 1988 as well as the National Privacy Principles (NPPs).

Shire Futures’ Project Incorporated collects email addresses on our site only if they are voluntarily provided as part of our newsletter subscription.  When you subscribe to the Shire Futures’ Project Incorporated membership or meeting list we may also send you information about our products, services, and promotions.  We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. 

Shire Futures’ Project Incorporated take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system. Shire Futures’ Project Incorporated allow you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored in a secure environment.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our business are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Shire Futures’ Project Incorporated.  However, Shire Futures’ Project Incorporated will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

If our information practices change in the future, we will post an updated policy on our website which will contain the relevant date at the end of the policy.

You can access, review, change or delete certain personal information related to your use of our site. You can unsubscribe to our newsletter, by selecting the unsubscribe link contained in the newsletter. 

The Shire Futures’ Project Incorporated website contains links to other sites that Shire Futures’ Project Incorporated does not control.  You should review the privacy policies of those sites before providing personal information.  Shire Futures’ Project Incorporated is not responsible for the content or practices of any linked website and we provide these links solely for the convenience and information of visitors to our site.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, you can contact Shire Futures’ Project Incorporated on 0413 901 297 or write to us at Shire Futures’ Project Incorporated, PO Box 854 Sutherland NSW 1499.

 

August 2013